Pampling shares medalist honours at Open qualifying

BY iseekgolf.com | US PGA Tour | 2003 US Open | General | 05 Jun 2003
No Image

Amateur Bill Haas of Greer, S.C., a collegiate All-American and the son of PGA Tour pro Jay Haas, shot a nine-under-par 133, to share medalist honors with Australia’s Rod Pampling and Hidemichi Tanaka at US Open sectional qualifying at Woodmont Country Club in Rockville, Md.

At Woodmont’s North and South courses, the field of 156 players, the largest of any of the 13 qualifying sites, was vying for the last of 34 spots in 2003 Open, which will be played June 12-15 at Olympia Fields Country Club in Olympia Fields, Ill. More than 750 players competed for the 83 available spots in the US Open field of 156.

Haas, the medalist and a semi-finalist at the 2001 US Amateur, shot 69-64 as Woodmont endured another wet day. He won first-team All-American honors this year for the second time playing for Wake Forest. Along with Curtis Strange, Lanny Wadkins, Gary Hallberg, Jim Simons and his father, Haas is the only Demon Deacon golfers to be named first-team more than once.

The 36-hole qualifier was suspended Tuesday because the course became unplayable after long periods of heavy rain but all players had completed 18 holes. Play began for the final 18 holes at 12:20 p.m.

“This was a case of the superintendent and his crew saving the day,” said USGA qualifying official Mike Cumberpatch. “Woodmont’s superintendent Mike Larsen leads by example and he rounded up 30 squeegees from his fellow supers in the area. He personally squeegeed greens for six hours. Woodmont has done this qualifying for 17 straight years and all the people there are terrific.”

One stroke behind Haas, Pampling and Tanaka at 134 were Marco Dawson, Joe Durant, Kent Jones and Joey Sindelar.

Other notables advancing to Olympia Fields were 1987 Masters champion Larry Mize (68-69-137) and the leader after 18 holes, amateur Chez Reavie, of Tempe, Ariz. (63-74-138).

On Tuesday, Arizona State All-American Reavie led the pack with a 7-under-par 63 on the South Course. Reavie, the 2001 US Amateur Public Links champion, was one stroke better than Durant.

Among those failing to qualify were 1998 US Amateur champion Hank Kuehne, now a PGA Tour member, at 140, Steve Elkington at 147 and Hal Sutton, who shot 71 Tuesday and withdrew.

Australasians to miss qualifying include Steven Alker, Paul Gow, Scott Laycock, Craig Spence, John Senden, Steve Elkington (as above), Andre Stolz, Chris Downes and Gavin Coles.

Wednesday’s sectional qualifying results, 36 holes of stroke playfor the 2003 US Open (a= amateur; x=qualified in a playoff; y=did not qualify in a playoff):

Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, Md. (156 players for 34 spots)
William Haas – Greer S.C. (69-64 = 133) (Am) Rod Pampling – Australia (64-69 = 133)
Hidemichi Tanaka – Japan (64-69 = 133)

Marco Dawson – Lakeland Fla. (66-68 = 134)
Joe Durant – Molina Fl (64-70 = 134)
Kent Jones – Albuquerque N.M. (66-68 = 134)
Joey Sindelar – Horseheads N.Y. (66-68 = 134)

Doug Labelle – Mt Pleasant Mich. (66-69 = 135)

Jonathan Byrd – St Simons Island Ga. (69-67 = 136)
Alex Cejka – Germany (67-69 = 136)
Brandt Jobe – Southlake Texas (67-69 = 136)
Neal Lancaster – Smithfield N.C. (68-68 = 136)
Brett Quigley – Barrington R.I. (71-65 = 136)
Darron Stiles – Weaverville N.C. (66-70 = 136)
Mark Wurtz – La Quinta Calif. (70-66 = 136)

Craig Bowden – Bloomington Ind. (68-69 = 137)
Ryan Dillon – Aiken S.C. (67-70 = 137)
Daniel Forsman – Provo Utah (67-70 = 137)
Richard Johnson – Sweden (64-73 = 137)
Cliff Kresge – Apopka Fla. (67-70 = 137)
Spike McRoy – Huntsville Ala. (68-69 = 137)
Larry Mize – Columbus Ga. (68-69 = 137)
Chez Reavie – Tempe Ariz. (63-74 = 137) (Am)

Tommy Armour – Dallas Texas (67-71 = 138)
Woody Austin – Derby Kan. (65-73 = 138)
Jay Don Blake – Rockville Mass. (70-68 = 138)
Olin Browne – Jupiter Fla. (65-73 = 138)
Robert Damron – Orlando Fl. (70-68 = 138)
Brian Henninger – Wilsonville Ore. (69-69 = 138)
Roland Thatcher – The Woodlands Texas (65-73 = 138)

Bob Burns – Valencia Calif. (67-72 = 139)
Ian Leggatt – Canada (66-73 = 139)
Brian Gay – Keene’s Point Fla. (71-68 = 139)

Did Not Qualify
Steven Alker – New Zealand (70-69 = 139) (alternate)
Luke Donald – England (70-69 = 139) (alternate)
Mark Brooks – Fort Worth Texas (69-70 = 139) (alternate)
Robert Gamez – Las Vegas Nev. (68-71 = 139) (alternate)
David Frost – Dallas Texas (67-72 = 139)
Donnie Hammond – Orlando Fla. (67-72 = 139)

Todd Barranger – Bluffton S.C. (67-73 = 140)
Stephen Barron – Memphis Tenn. (70-70 = 140)
Cameron Beckman – San Antonio Texas (66-74 = 140)
Kyle Flinton – Edmond Okla. (70-70 = 140)
Per-Ulrik Johansson – Sweden (71-69 = 140)
Kenichi Kuboya – Japan (69-71 = 140)
Hank Kuehne – Palm Beach Gardens Fla. (69-71 = 140)
Doug Lacrosse – Tampa Fla. (67-73 = 140)

John Appleget (67-74 = 141)
Jim Carter – Scottsdale Ariz. (69-72 = 141)
Ben Crane – Beaverton Ore. (71-70 = 141)
Carlos Franco – Paraguay (72-69 = 141) Paul Gow – Australia (74-67 = 141)
Charley Hoffman – Las Vegas Nev. (72-69 = 141) Scott Laycock – Australia (69-72 = 141)
Shaun Micheel – Memphis Tenn. (69-72 = 141)
Dennis Paulson – Encinitas Calif. (71-70 = 141)
Patrick Sheehan – Warwick R.I. (71-70 = 141) Craig Spence – Australia (71-70 = 141)
Kaname Yokoo – Japan (73-68 = 141)

Pat Bates – Boca Raton Fla. (69-73 = 142)
Jason Buha – Birmingham Ala. (68-74 = 142)
Mike Hulbert – Orlando Fla. (69-73 = 142)
Andy Miller – Napa Calif. (65-77 = 142)
Patrick Tallent – Vienna Va. (71-71 = 142) (Amateur)

Brad Adamonis – Cumberland R.I. (71-72 = 143)
Jose Coceres – Argentina (67-76 = 143)
David Gossett – Orlando Fla. (73-70 = 143)
Craig Lile – South Africa (73-70 = 143)
Andrew McLardy – South Africa (71-72 = 143)
Singh Jeev Milkha – India (68-75 = 143)
Steve Pate – North Ranch Calif. (72-71 = 143)
Miguel Rivera – Scottsdale Ariz. (70-73 = 143)
Heath Slocum – Pensacola Fla. (71-72 = 143)

Brandel Chamblee – Scottsdale Ariz. (72-72 = 144)
Thomas Levet – France (70-74 = 144)
David Sutherland – Sacramento Calif. (66-78 = 144)
Esteban Toledo – Mexico (71-73 = 144)
Willie Wood – Edmond Okla. (72-72 = 144)
Jay Woodson – Powhatan Va. (72-72 = 144)

Kyle Gallo – Kensington Conn. (71-74 = 145)
Whit Staples – Tequesta Fla. (73-72 = 145)
Nick Watney – Dixon Calif. (72-73 = 145)

Notah Begay – Albuquerque N.M. (71-75 = 146)
Chad Collins – Cloverdale Ind. (77-69 = 146)
(a)Eddie Lee – Christchurch NZ (68-78 = 146) (Am) John Senden – Australia (69-77 = 146)
Kevin Silva – New Bedford Mass. (70-76 = 146)

Steve Elkington – Australia (70-77 = 147)
Tommy Johnson – Spanish Fork Utah (71-76 = 147)
Brad Lardon – Austin Texas (72-75 = 147)
David Miller – Daphne Ala. (74-73 = 147)
Sean O’Hair – Aston Pa. (72-75 = 147)
Robert Proben – Redford Mich. (73-74 = 147)
Jean Van De Velde – France (71-76 = 147)
Jay Williamson – St Louis Mo. (68-79 = 147)

David Games – Youngstown Ohio (71-77 = 148)
Joey Iaciofano – Providence R.I. (70-78 = 148)

Brian Hull – La Canada Calif. (76-73 = 149)
Daniel McEachern – Orlando Fla. (73-76 = 149)
Rod Perry – New Smyrna Beac Fla. (71-78 = 149)
Mark Petzold – Jacksonville Fla. (73-76 = 149)

Masao Nakajima – Tokyo JA (72-78 = 150)

Rob Shuey (75-76 = 151)

Kevin Boynton (74-78 = 152)

Don Donatello (77-76 = 153)

Kelly Murray (74-80 = 154)

Jason May – Rochester Hills Mich. (75-80 = 155)

Artie Fink Jr – Altoona Pa. (77-79 = 156)

Vertti Iso-Ahola – Upper Marlboro Md. (76-81 = 157)

Peter Richter – Camp Hill Pa. (77-81 = 158)

Withdrawn
Aaron Barber – Maple Grove Minn. (69-WD) Andre Stolz – Australia (72-WD)
Andy Winings – Franlin Indiana (79-WD)

Brett Wetterich – Cincinnati Ohio (71-WD)
Briny Baird – Jupiter Fla. (73-WD)

Carl Pettersson – Sweden (71-WD)
Chip Sullivan – Roanoke Va. (73-WD) Chris Downes – Australia (71-WD)
Cliff Benson – Raleigh N.C. (76-WD)

Dave McNabb – Newark Del. (75-WD)
Dave Segot – Patchogue N. Y. (79-WD)
David Hobby – San Pedro Calif. (75-WD)

Faber Jamerson – Appomatox Va. (73-WD)
Franklin Langham – Peachtree City Ga. (73-WD)

Garrett Willis – Knoxville Tenn. (69-WD) Gavin Coles – Australia (75-WD)
George McNeill – Ft Myers Fla. (78-WD)
Glenn Davis – Delmar N. Y. (74-WD)
Greg Puga – Los Angeles Calif. (70-WD)
Gundy Jones – Danville Calif. (75-WD)

Hal Sutton – Shreveport La. (71-WD)

Jason Caron – Jupiter Fla. (72-WD)
Jason Gore – Valencia Calif. (69-WD)
Jeff Brehaut – Sunnyvale Calif. (73-WD)
Jerry Pate – Pensacola Fla. (71-WD)
Jim Anderson – Sioux Falls S. D. (81-WD)
Jim Roy – Syracuse N.Y. (76-WD)
John Daly – Reston Va. (69-WD)
Jonas Mentjox – Tucson Az. (75-WD)
Justin Roof – Myrtle Beach S.C. (74-WD)

Kevin Na – Diamond Bar Calif. (75-WD)
Kyle Thompson – Columbia S.C. (74-WD)

Mark Szewczyk – New Oxford Pa. (75-WD)
Mark Wiebe – Cherry Hills Village Colo. (72-WD)
Matthew Torrance – East Lyme Conn. (79-WD)
Michael McDermott – Havertown Pa. (75-WD)

Nolan Henke – Ft Myers Fla. (71-WD)

Omar Uresti – Austin Texas (70-WD)

Patrick Greer – Johnstown Pa. (85-WD)

Ryan Palmer – Amarillo Texas (76-WD)

Scott Wille – Chicago Il. (74-WD)
Shane Bertsch – Parker Colo. (73-WD)

Todd Demsey – Scottsdale Ariz. (72-WD)
Tony Mollica – Dublin Oh. (75-WD)

Zeb Patten – Chattanooga Tn. (75-WD)
Zoran Zorkic – Humble Texas (71-WD)

Source – USGA

 

Position Score Player Country R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1 -8 Jim Furyk United States 67 66 67 72 272
2 -5 Stephen Leaney Australia 67 68 68 72 275
T3   ↑T33 -1 Kenny Perry United States 72 71 69 67 279
T3   ↑T12 -1 Mike Weir Canada 73 67 68 71 279
T5   ↑T15 Ev David Toms United States 72 67 70 71 280
T5   ↑T12 Ev Ernie Els South Africa 69 70 69 72 280
T5   ↑T15 Ev Fredrik Jacobson Sweden 69 67 73 71 280
T5   ↑T24 Ev Justin Rose England 70 71 70 69 280
T5   ↓T3 Ev Nick Price South Africa 71 65 69 75 280
T10   ↓T9 +1 Billy Mayfair United States 69 71 67 74 281
Position Score Player Country R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
Tournament Page and Full Scoreboard »

Related Articles

 




Special Promotions

Teetimes Specials


View All Courses »